VINCE WALLACE

Bass-Baritone

AGMA

ROLES

Mr. Lister ● Elizabeth Cree ● Chicago Opera Theater ● 2018

Mr. Kofner ● The Consul ● Chicago Opera Theater ● 2017

Dizzy Gillespie (cover) ●  Yardbird  ●  Lyric Unlimited/Opera in the Neighborhoods  ●  2017

Orpheus  ●  Jason and the Argonauts  ●  Lyric Unlimited/Opera in the Neighborhoods  ●  2016

Bass Soloist  Requiem (M. Haydn) ● University of Chicago ● 2016

Bass Soloist ● St. Paul Oratorio (Mendelssohn) ● Tower Chorale ● 2016

Bass Soloist  ●  DuPage Chorale  ●  2015

Bass Soloist  ●  Petite Messe Solonnelle (Rossini)  ●  Elgin Master Chorale  ●  2015

David/Bonobo (cover)  ●  Second Nature  ●  Lyric Unlimited/Opera in the Neighborhoods  ●  2015

Bass Soloist  ●  DuPaul Community Chorus  ●  2015

Daland (cover)    Der Fliegender Hollander    Utah Festival Opera/Musical Theater    2013

Mordcha    Fiddler on the Roof    Utah Festival Opera/Musical Theater    2013

Usher    Rigoletto    Lyric Opera of Chicago    2013

Leporello/Commandatore    Don Giovanni    American Chamber Opera    2012

Jailor    Tosca    Opera Philadelphia    2011 

AWARDS

1st place & United States Representative/International Finalist ●  Concorso Internazionale di Musica - Patané  - Respighi(Alessandria, Italy) ●  2013

EDUCATION

Westminster Choir College of Rider University, Princeton, NJ - M.M., Voice Performance and Pedagogy, Performance Track

Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY - B.M., Vocal Performance, 2003

 

PROGRAMS

Apprentice Artist ●  Utah Festival Opera, Logan, UT ●  2013

Martina Arroyo’s Prelude to Performance, New York City, NY ●  2008

coOPERAtive ●  Westminster Choir College ●  2007   

 

TEACHERS               

Mark Moliterno          

Ashley Putnam          

Dale Moore              

COACHES                                      

Martin Wright    

Daniel Beckwith

John Ballerino             

Stephen Carey      

Laura Brooks Rice    

Marc Verzatt             

J.J. Penna

 CONDUCTORS/COMPOSERS

        Barbara Day Turner   

Karen Keltner         

Evan Rogister     

Emanuele Adrizzi                 

Carol Crawford                          

Paul French                  

        Bob Bowker  

Lee Kesselman

Andrew Lewis

Stephen Blackwelder   

Matthew Aucoin (Composer)

Gregory Spears (Composer)

Ross Michael Crean (Composer)

Cathy O'Shaughnessy

Kristof van Grysperre

Geoff McDonald

DIRECTORS 

Jack Shouse

Amy Hutchinson

Stephen Barlow

Joseph Bascetta

Matthew Ozawa

Andreas Mitisek

David Schweizer

 

References available upon request.